2023
SCHEDULE
10-13 MAY
London Core Review Cardiothoracic Surgery Course

IMPORTANT: AUTOMATED ZOOM WEBINAR REMINDERS

2022 Event Promo Video

Touch Icon
Help Icon

2022 EVENT HOSTS

Mr Aziz Momin
Course Director
Mr Aziz Momin
Mr Alex Shipolini
Course Director
Mr Alex Shipolini

comprehensive cardiac, congenital, thoracic and interactive lectures delivered by A faculty Of Cardiothoracic Surgeons and World-Class guest speakers who have a passion for teaching.

Our responsive web version of our schedule offers excellent viewing on all kinds of devices from desktop to mobile layouts (If you would prefer to get a PDF version of the 2021 schedule, go to the downloads page by clicking button below or from the navigation bar above) alternatively scroll to the bottom of the page.

2021 EVENT DOWNLOADS
DAY 1 SCHEDULE
10 MAY 2023
07:00
07:30
PLATT ROOM
 SPONSORS
01
START
07:30
DAY 1
London Core Review Introduction
Mr Aziz Momin / Mr Alex Shipolini
02
DAY 1
Cardiac Anatomy
William Caine, MD
03
DAY 1
CV physiology/heart failure
David Min, MD
04
DAY 1
CV Pharmacology/Coagulation
David Min, MD
05
DAY 1
Critical Care Physiology
David Min, MD
06
DAY 1
Acute heart failure
Mr. Aziz Momin
07
DAY 1
END
09:30
Start 9:15: Introduction to BD Surgery
BD Sponsor Presentation - Mahtab Butt
09:30
09:45
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
08
DAY 1
START
09:45
Cardiopulmonary Bypass/Myocardial Protection
William Caine, MD
09
DAY 1
Coronary Artery Disease
William Caine, MD
10
DAY 1
Myocardial Infarction
Mr Aziz Momin
11
DAY 1
Myocardial Revascularization
Mr V. Chandrasekaran
12
DAY 1
END
11:45
Clinical Trials in Coronary Artery Disease
William Caine, MD
11:45
12:00
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
13
DAY 1
START
12:00
Post Infarction Ventricular Aneurysm and VSD
Mr. Aziz Momin
14
DAY 1
Ischaemic Mitral
William Caine, MD
15
DAY 1
Combined Coronary, Carotid Artery and Valvular Disease
William Caine, MD
16
DAY 1
Aortic valve disease
William Caine, MD
17
DAY 1
END
13:30
Mitral valve disease
Mr. V. Chandrasekaran
13:30
14:15
03
PLATT ROOM LUNCH
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
18
DAY 1
START
14:15
Tricuspid and Multiple Valve Disease
Mr Aziz Momin
19
DAY1
Prosthetic Valve Disease
Lee McCann, MD
20
DAY1
Endocarditis
Lee McCann, MD
21
DAY 1
Anaesthesia
Dr Lauren Tully
22
DAY 1
END
15:45
Cardiac Tumours
Lee McCann, MD
15:45
16:00
03
PLATT ROOM TEA/COFFEE
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
23
START
16:00
DAY 1
Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Mr Alex Shipolini
24
DAY 1
The Pericardium - Tamponade
Lee McCann, MD
25
DAY 1
Cardiac Transplant, Indications and Results
William Caine, MD
26
Lung, Heart-Lung Transplant, Indications and Results
William Caine, MD
27
DAY 1
END
17:30
Immunology & Drugs
Lee McCann, MD
17:30
17:45
03
PLATT ROOM TEA/COFFEE
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
28
DAY 1
START
17:45
Assisted Circulation
Willaim Caine, M.D.
29
DAY 1
Surgical Treatment of Heart Failure
Willaim Caine, MD
30
DAY 1
Cardiac Arrhythmias
Mr. Alex Shipolini
31
DAY 1
Aortic Aneurysm
Mr. Alex Shipolini
32
DAY 1
END
19:00
Aortic Dissection
Mr. Alex Shipolini
09:30
10:00
12
SPONSOR PRESENTATION
13
SPONSOR PRESENTATION
1
‍1
03
PLATT ROOM LUNCH
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
DAY ONE EVENT SPEAKERS
Lee McCann, MD
David Min, M.D.
Dr Lauren Tully
John Doty, MD
Mr Aziz Momin
William Caine, MD
Mr Alex Shipolini
Mr V. Chandrasekaran
Touch Icon
Help Icon
DAY 2 SCHEDULE
11 MAY 2023
07:00
07:45
PLATT ROOM - TEA/COFFEE
33
07:45
10:00
DAY 2
Interactive Cardiac Cases - FRCS
Mr Aziz Momin / Mr Alex Shipolini
10:00
10:15
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
34
DAY 2
START
10:15
Tips and Tricks Of Mitral Valve Repair
Professor Gebrine El Khoury
35
DAY 2
Tips and Tricks of Aortic Valve Repair
Professor Gebrine EL Khoury
36
DAY 2
END
13:00
Valve  Sparing Surgery Chaired By John Doty, M.D. & Mr Alex Shipolini
Professor Tirone David
13:00
13:45
03
PLATT ROOM LUNCH
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
37
DAY 2
START
13:45
Mechancial Complication of AMI, VSD Repair Chaired By John Doty, M.D. & Mr. Alex Shipolini
Professor Tirone David
38
DAY 2
PCI vs CABG MDT Cases - Cardiac Surgeons/Cardiologist Panel - Part 1
Professor David Taggart
39
DAY 2
PCI vs CABG MDT Cases - Cardiac Surgeons/Cardiologist Panel - Part 2
Dr. Iqbal Malik
40
DAY 2
END
16:45
Newer Trans Catheter Mitral And Tricuspid Therapies
Professor Vinayak Bapat
16:45
17:00
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
41
DAY 2
END
19:00
Interactive Thoracic Case - FRCS Exam
Mr John Pilling
DAY TWO EVENT SPEAKERS
Professor Vinayak Bapat
Dr Iqbal Malik
Professor Tirone David
Professor David Taggart
Professor Gebrine El Khoury
Professor Prakash Punjabi
Mr Aziz Momin
Mr Alex Shipolini
Mr V. Chandrasekaran
Touch Icon
Help Icon
DAY ONE SPONSOR PANELIST
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
DAY TWO SPONSOR PANELIST
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
DAY 3 SCHEDULE
12 MAY 2023
09:30
10:00
12
SPONSOR PRESENTATION
13
SPONSOR PRESENTATION
1
‍1
03
PLATT ROOM LUNCH
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
07:00
07:30
PLATT ROOM
 SPONSORS
42
DAY 3
START
07:30
Echocardiography
Dr Lauren Tully
43
DAY 3
08:00

Hybrid Af convergent and LAA clipping
Mr. Aziz Momin / Dr. Riyaz Kaba
44
DAY 3
Perfusion
Mr Simon Phillips
45
DAY 3
Minimally Invasive Cardiac Surgery
John Doty, MD
46
DAY 3
Developmental anatomy
John Doty, MD
47
DAY 3
END
09:45
Palliative Operations
John Doty, MD
09:45
10:00
PLATT ROOM
 SPONSORS
48
DAY 3
START
10:00
Tackling The Backlog One Patient At a Time
Getinge Sponsor Presentation - Tim Bryant
49
DAY 3
Interactive FRCS Paediatric Cases - 60 Minutes
Mr Shafi Mussa
50
DAY 3
Patent Ductus Arteriosus and Aortopulmonary Window
John Doty, MD
51
DAY 3
Coarctation of the Aorta - Interrupted Aortic Arch
John Doty, MD
52
DAY 3
Atrial Septal Defect
John Doty, MD
53
DAY 3
END 
12:45
Ventricular Septal Defect
Mr Shafi Mussa
12:45
13:30
03
PLATT ROOM
SPONSORS
54
DAY 3
START
13:30
Atrioventricular Septal Defect
Mr Shafi Mussa
55
DAY 3
Tetralogy of Fallot
Mr Shafi Mussa
56
DAY 3
Coronary anomalies
Mr Shafi Mussa
57
DAY 3
Truncus Arteriosus
Mr Shafi Mussa
58
DAY 3
END
15:30
Pulmonary Stenosis – Pulmonary Atresia with IVS
Mr Shafi Mussa
15:30
15:45
PLATT ROOM
 SPONSORS
59
DAY 3
START
15:45
Vascular Rings and Slings
John Doty, MD
60
DAY 3
Congenital Aortic Stenosis
John Doty, MD
61
DAY 3
Sinus of Valsalva Aneurysm/Fistula
John Doty, MD
62
DAY 3
Ebstein Anomaly
John Doty, MD
63
DAY 3
END
17:00
Single Ventricle Anomalies
John Doty, MD
17:00
17:15
PLATT ROOM
 SPONSORS
64
DAY 3
START
17:15
Hypoplastic Left Ventricle
John Doty, MD
65
DAY 3
Transposition of the Great Arteries
John Doty, MD
66
DAY 3
Corrected TGA
John Doty, MD
67
DAY 3
DORV and Other Malposition Anomalies
John Doty, MD
68
DAY 3
Anomalous Pulmonary Venous Connection - Cor Triatriatum
John Doty, MD
DAY THREE EVENT SPEAKERS
Dr Lauren Tully
John Doty, MD
Mr Aziz Momin
Mr Shafi Mussa
Mr Simon Phillips
Dr Riyaz Kaba
Touch Icon
Help Icon
DAY 4 SCHEDULE
13 MAY 2023
07:00
07:30
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
69
DAY 4
START
07:30
Thoracic diagnostic procedures - Esophagus
Virginia Litle, MD
70
DAY 4

Thoracic Diagnostic Testing - Pulmonary
Virginia Litle MD
71
DAY 4

Pulmonary Function Tests
Professor Branden Madden
72
DAY 4

Bullous Emphysema
Mr. John Pilling
73
DAY 4
END
9:30
Pulmonary Infections
John Doty, MD
09:30
09:45
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
74
DAY 4
START
09:45
Pulmonary Fungus, Tuberculosis
Mr John Pilling
75
DAY 4
Mediastinal Tumors
Professor Karen Redmond
76
DAY 4
Pulmonary Anomalies
Mr John Pilling
77
DAY 4
Airway Tumors
Lee McCann, MD
78
DAY 4
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome
Lee McCann, MD
79
DAY 4
SVC Syndrome and Pulmonary Embolism
John Doty, MD
80
DAY 4
END
12:15
Chest Wall Congenital Demformities And Tumors
John Doty, MD
12:15
13:00
03
PLATT ROOM LUNCH
SPONSOR EXHIBITIONS
81
DAY 4
START
13:00

Lung Cancer - Diagnosis
Professor Karen Redmond
82
DAY 4
Lung Cancer - Staging
John Doty, MD
83
DAY 4
Lung Cancer Surgery
Virginia Little, MD
84
DAY4
Lung Cancer – Metastatic Disease and Adjuvant Therapy
Mr John Pilling
85
DAY 4
END
15:00
The Diaphragm
Mr John Pilling
15:00
15:15
PLATT ROOM SPONSORS
86
DAY 4
START
15:15
The Pleura
Mr John Pilling
87
DAY 4

The Trachea
Virginia Litle, MD
88
DAY 4

Esophageal Congenital Disorders, Burns/Stricture
Mr John Pilling
89
DAY 4

Esophageal Motility Disorders
Mr John Pilling
90
DAY 4

Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease & Benign Tumors of the Esophagus
Virginia Little, MD
91
DAY 4
END
17:30
Esophageal Cancer
Virginia Litle, MD
DAY FOUR EVENT SPEAKERS
Virginia R. Litle, MD
Professor Brendan Madden
Mr John Pilling
John Doty, MD
Lee McCann, MD
Professor Karen Redmond
Touch Icon
Help Icon
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE
VISIT SPONSOR PAGE

Below is our pDF version of Our Schedule

2023 SCHEDULE
IN-PERSON EVENT DAY 1-4
2023 SCHEDULE
View Schedule
Have you seen our 2021 Event Webinar Setup Guide?

We have created a special Zoom Webinar guide that goes over various features of Zoom and the various roles of the host, panelist and attendees. You are highly encouraged to view this page to ensure you have the latest Zoom client installed and also familiar with the basics.

VIEW ZOOM GUIDE NOW
Learn More About Our 2022 Sponsors
Our sponsors are vital to the running of our course and have been very supportive over the years. Without sponsorship and the volunteering faculty, this world-class course would simply not exist. We invite everyone to browse our sponsor pages and learn about the latest products in our field. We wish to thank the following companies for their support for this year's event. Our sponsors will be making various presentations during the event about their cutting-edge products. We will be updating our schedule to include specifics of when these will including subject titles and thumbnail pictures of the presenters.